Websites Privacy Policy

This section pertains to websites operated by FileCatalyst, including but not limited to filecatalyst.com and support.filecatalyst.com

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
To improve our website in order to better serve you.
To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
Keep track of advertisements.
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website. However we might have links to third party websites to make browsing of our own site more relevant and pleasant to use. We don’t make any guarantees that links to third party websites will follow the same privacy policy as described in this document.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page

Any email sent by us will contain a link to unsubscribe and opt-out of future emails with similar content.

If you opt-out from receiving all further email communication from us, you will also stop receiving emails and notifications required for us to provide you with our services.

Fair Information Practices

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Google remarketing and Google Analytics

The remarketing, re-engagement, or similar audiences feature in Google Ads allows us to reach people who previously visited our website or used our applications, and match the right people with the right message. From time to time we may choose to use Google remarketing services.

We may also use Google Analytics to provide us better visibility on who is visiting our websites and their level of engagement with our websites.

Information about how one can opt out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively,you can also use https://optout.networkadvertising.org/   Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

The Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL) went into effect July 1, 2014. If you’re in Canada or send to Canadian residents, you need to comply with CASL.

What’s covered under CASL

CASL regulations apply to any “Commercial Electronic Message” (CEM) sent from or to Canadian computers and devices in Canada. Messages routed through Canadian computer systems are not subject to this law.

A CEM is any message that:

Is in an electronic format, including emails, instant messages, text messages, and some social media communications;

Is sent to an electronic address, including email addresses, instant message accounts, phone accounts, and social media accounts; and
contains a message encouraging recipients to take part in some type of commercial activity, including the promotion of products, services, people/personas, companies, or organizations.

Fax messages and fax numbers aren’t considered electronic formats or addresses under CASL.

Exempt messages

These types of electronic messages are exempt from CASL for various reasons. Please note that not all of these are allowable under Mailchimp’s Terms of Use.

Messages to family or a person with established personal relationships.
Messages to an employee, consultant, or person associated with your business.
Responses to a current customer, or someone who has inquired in the last six months.
Messages that will be opened or accessed in a foreign country, including the U.S., China, and most of Europe.
Messages sent on behalf of a charity or political organization for the purposes of raising funds or soliciting contributions.
Messages attempting to enforce a legal right or court order.
Messages that provide warranty, recall, safety, or security information about a product or service purchased by the recipient.
Messages that provide information about a purchase, subscription, membership, account, loan, or other ongoing relationship, including delivery of product updates or upgrades.
A single message to a recipient without an existing relationship on the basis of a referral. The full name of the referring person must be disclosed in the message. The referrer may be family or have another relationship with the person to whom you’re sending.
If your message does not meet one of these criteria, consent is required under CASL.

Implied vs. express consent

The law defines two types of consent: implied and express. Implied consent is a looser interpretation, whereas express consent requires action from both sender and recipient.

Implied consent includes when:

A recipient has purchased a product, service or made another business deal, contract, or membership with your organization in the last 24 months;
You are a registered charity or political organization, and the recipient has made a donation or gift, has volunteered, or attended a meeting organized by you; or
A professional message is sent to someone whose email address was given to you, or is conspicuously published, and who hasn’t published or told you that they don’t want unsolicited messages.
If your recipients don’t meet any of the above criteria, then express consent is required before you can send campaigns to them.
Express consent means written or oral agreement to receive specific types of messages, for example “You want to receive monthly newsletters and weekly discount notifications from Company B.”
Express consent is only valid if the following information is included with your request for consent:
A clear and concise description of your purpose in obtaining consent
A description of messages you’ll be sending
Requestor’s name and contact information (physical mailing address and telephone number, email address, or website URL)
A statement that the recipient may unsubscribe at any time.
The requestor can be you or someone for whom you’re asking. If you’re requesting consent on behalf of a client, the client’s name and contact information must be included with the consent request.

Hosted / Cloud Services Privacy Policy

This section of the privacy policy applies to our hosted/cloud managed services including but not limited to filecatalystspaces.com and files2u.com

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Users can access FileCatalyst Spaces services (the “Services”) through our websites, applications on Devices, through APIs and through third parties. A “Device” is any computer used to access the Services, including without limitation a desktop computer, laptop, mobile phone, tablet or other consumer electronic device. This Privacy Policy governs your access to FileCatalyst Spaces Services, regardless of how you access it, and by using our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy. All of the different forms of data, content, and information described below are collectively referred to as “information”.

What Information Do We Gather?

User Provided Information – Due to the nature of our Services, we must collect personal information from users during the registration process including first and last names, a valid credit card to process payment for service, home and/or business postal addresses, an email address and a password. In addition to required member information, we may conduct surveys and ask users to volunteer demographic information to be used on an aggregate basis for internal market research and/or joint research projects with outside companies involved in product development. You may also ask us to import your contacts by giving us access to your Device(s), third party services (for example, your email account) or to use your social networking information if you give us access to your account on social network connection services. You may also provide us with your contacts’ email addresses when sharing folders or files with them.

Files – We collect and store the files and data you transmit between your Devices and Unlimi-Tech Software Inc infrastructure using our Services.

Session Records – To maintain our quality of service and to assist in the analysis of product performance, we may also gather data on connection information, including the timing and size of all packets sent over the Internet during a session, session date and times, Device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, Device name and/or identification number, and other interactions with the Service. The gathered information is used to ensure the highest quality experience possible.

Cookies – We use “cookies” to collect information and improve our Services. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your Device. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. The cookies are used solely for identifying user sessions and do not store any personal information regarding the user. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Service.

What Do We Do With Gathered Information?

Information gathered by us may be used: (i) to provide and improve our Service, (ii) to administer your use of the Service, (iii) to better understand your needs and interests, (iv) to personalize and improve your experience, (v) to provide or offer software updates and (vi) to provide product announcements. For example, email addresses provided by you may be used to send periodic information about our Services and related products. In order to present the best possible product to the public, we track the category of services selected by our individual users as well as all information pertaining to user satisfaction. We reserve the right to maintain evaluation and feedback records indefinitely.

Who Do We Share Information With?

We do not voluntarily share personally identifiable information with any third party without the user’s express consent or unless compelled by applicable state and federal laws (see below). We do not control the practices of our affiliates. If you have questions about how affiliates use the information gathered when you link to them, please read their privacy policies. Our site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Users – We will display your personal information in your profile page. You can review and revise your profile information at any time by accessing your account settings. We may also share or disclose your information with your consent, for example if you use a third party application to access your account (see below).

Service Providers, Business Partners and Others – We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Service (including but not limited to database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features). These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Applications – We may share your information with a third party application with your consent, for example when you choose to access our Services through a third-party application. We are not responsible for what those parties do with your information, so you should make sure you trust the application and that it has a privacy policy acceptable to you.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests

Protection of Unlimi-Tech Software Inc. / FileCatalyst Rights – We may disclose to parties outside Unlimi-Tech Software Inc. files stored in your account and information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request; (ii) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (iii) prevent fraud or abuse of our Services or its users;

Business Transfers – If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction, but we will notify you (for example, via email and/or a prominent notice on our website) of any change in control or use of your personal information or files, or if either become subject to a different Privacy Policy. We will also notify you of choices you may have regarding the information.

Non-private or Non-Personal Information – We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics of our Service. Our Service may also offer publicly accessible community services such as blogs, forums, and wikis. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. Your posts may remain even after you cancel your account.

Changing Your Information

After successfully logging in to the Service from our website, you can correct, amend or delete information related to your account.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you our Services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, you may delete your account through the account settings after logging in to our Service from our website. Your files will automatically be removed from our servers within 30 business days of cancellation. Please note, that there might be latency in deleting backed-up versions of files that may exist after deletion. We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in our possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. User data is password protected and your password should never be shared with anyone. When we receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial information we redirect visitors to the secure portion of our site using industry standard SSL.

Our Policy Toward Children

Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us at filecatalystspaces@filecatalyst.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make a change to this privacy policy that we believe materially reduces your rights, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email). We may provide notice of changes in other circumstances as well. By continuing to use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Off the shelf software purchased as perpetual license or via subscription Privacy Policy

This section pertains to our consumer off the shelf software (COTS) delivered either as a perpetual license or as monthly subscription, including but not limited to FileCatalyst Direct, FileCatalyst Central and FileCatalyst Workflow.

COTS is defined as a software or product that is commercially ready-made and available for sale, lease, or license to the general public. COTS is deployed entirely by the end users (FileCatalyst Clients)  and the makers of the COTS software usually have no access to the data nor user information.

Some limited data may be required by our support help desk to provide adequate service to our customers. This data usually is limited to trace logs and configuration files used by the applications.

What Information Do We Gather?

We will require hardware information in order to provide a license key to unlock the software. If our help desk is contacted for help, some trace logs and configuration files may be required to provide the support service.

During the support process we will collect contact information such as email and telephone number as well as system information to provide the support services.

What Do We Do With Gathered Information?

Information gathered by us may be used: (i) to provide and improve our Service, (ii) to administer your use of the Service, (iii) to better understand your needs and interests, (iv) to personalize and improve your experience, (v) to provide or offer software updates and (vi) to provide product announcements. For example, email addresses provided by you may be used to send periodic information about our Services and related products. In order to present the best possible product to the public, we track the category of services selected by our individual users as well as all information pertaining to user satisfaction. We reserve the right to maintain evaluation and feedback records indefinitely.

Who Do We Share Information With?

We do not voluntarily share personally identifiable information with any third party without the user’s express consent or unless compelled by applicable state and federal laws (see below).

From time to time our support help desk staff might need to contact other third party hardware or software manufacturers to obtain information required to deliver the support service. The information provided to third parties then will be limited strictly to the information required by the third party to answer the specific questions.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests

Protection of Unlimi-Tech Software Inc. / FileCatalyst Rights – We may disclose to parties outside Unlimi-Tech Software Inc. files stored in your account and information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request; (ii) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (iii) prevent fraud or abuse of our Services or its users;

Business Transfers – If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction, but we will notify you (for example, via email and/or a prominent notice on our website) of any change in control or use of your personal information or files, or if either become subject to a different Privacy Policy. We will also notify you of choices you may have regarding the information.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as we deem it is required to provide you with our services and products.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in our possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Contacting Us

You may contact our support help desk https://support.filecatalyst.com/

OR via mail:
Unlimi-Tech Software Inc. / FileCatalyst
2713 Lancaster Rd. Suite 201
Ottawa, Ontario,
Canada K1B-5R6
Attn: Privacy Management
Or via email: privacy@filecatalyst.com